More Metal Shrinkage

I am pleased with the final two pieces. In this process of selective breeding, I am moving to casting extremely delicate pieces. The new pieces will be a nice contrast to the five pound bronze paperweights. These will (probably) be the last of the solid pieces.

These two examples have about 70% aluminum in them, there was even some spilling of aluminum before the bronze was poured. The surface is damaged as I had originally hoped.

65-70% Aluminum and then bronze poured in. You can still see a bit of aluminum in the shirking area. I will not be polishing this piece. I like the heat patina and the banding created by the quenching in the cold water. THis is the first egg that truly looked cracked which was my original goal.
65-70% Aluminum and then bronze poured in. You can still see a bit of aluminum in the shirking area. I will not be polishing this piece. I like the heat patina and the banding created by the quenching in the cold water. This is the first egg that truly looked cracked which was my original goal.
This was going to be another 65% aluminum pieces. It's variation was the addition of some aluminum shards into the original egg form. because of the gating style and the splitting across the side of the piece, it looked rather organic. I will leave the entire gating system for the time being since it looks like a completed piece. I also like the splitting that looks as if a seed it breaking open. There is some dark banding on the 'top' of the piece that was probably due to heat patina and the water quench immediately after the pour.
This was going to be another 65% aluminum pieces. It’s variation was the addition of some aluminum shards into the original egg form. because of the gating style and the splitting across the side of the piece, it looked rather organic. I will leave the entire gating system for the time being since it looks like a completed piece. I also like the splitting that looks as if a seed it breaking open. There is some dark banding on the ‘top’ of the piece that was probably due to heat patina and the water quench immediately after the pour.