Big Casting Day

I finished casting three pieces today. Two of them need some cleanup, but I’m pleased with them. hopefully I can get the finished pieces to a level where they work, especially the cast mold.

Here you go….

Escape: Aluminum, 10"x10". I'll leave it as is, I like the heat patina stripe and worry about losing it.
Escape: Aluminum, 10″x10″. I’ll leave it as is, I like the heat patina stripe and worry about losing it.
Three Bears (unfinished): No cast, solid cast (not what I wanted), and perfect weight, but some holes in the bronze skin. They will be invisible when the dark patina is applied. Still need to do patina work on the final bear and the paws from the first casting.
Three Bears (unfinished): No cast, solid cast (not what I wanted), and perfect weight, but some holes in the bronze skin. They will be invisible when the dark patina is applied. Still need to do patina work on the final bear and the paws from the first casting.
Baby Head Mold: Cast aluminum. There were some shrinkage issues, but I think those can be repaired. After a quick evaluation next week, I may recast them with thinner walls so there is less/no shrinkage around the neck. The mold matched very well, so the goal of the casting was achieved.
Baby Head Mold: Cast aluminum. There were some shrinkage issues, but I think those can be repaired. After a quick evaluation next week, I may recast them with thinner walls so there is less/no shrinkage around the neck. The mold matched very well, so the goal of the casting was achieved.
While not an official casting this week, This is a tease for my final final experiment of the year. It's an examination of the solidification process inside of a bronze form. In this test you can see how the bronze cools along the exterior, but was still liquid enough to pour out of the center. Also, the bronze doesn't cool evenly as you can see in the mottled interior surface texture.
While not an official casting this week, This is a tease for my final final experiment of the year. It’s an examination of the solidification process inside of a bronze form. In this test you can see how the bronze cools along the exterior, but was still liquid enough to pour out of the center. Also, the bronze doesn’t cool evenly as you can see in the mottled interior surface texture.