Aluminum After Bronze

This experiment tried to work with the different melting points of bronze and aluminum. Depending on the type of bronze and the type of impurities, it melts at about 1,700  degrees Fahrenheit. Aluminum melts at 1,221 degrees Fahrenheit. While they are both quite hot, the 500 degree difference can be used two work with the different metals separately. This piece had two castings. The first cast the bronze character. The second cast the aluminum segment around it.

I am posting this so that there is a reference for the work I will be continuing in the next few weeks. The next two experiments will cast aluminum and bronze simultaneously (or within a few minutes of each other) and two castings on one piece with aluminum first and bronze second.

Preparing for the first casting. These are the original was sculptures with gating.
Preparing for the first casting. These are the original was sculptures with gating.
First casting in bronze complete and basic clean-up work complete.
First casting in bronze complete and basic clean-up work complete.
Preparing for second casting. This wax will be cast in aluminum. We were concerned about how much shrinking would occur when the aluminum cooled around the bronze. Bronze and aluminum have different chemical properties and expand an contract differently.
Preparing for second casting. This wax will be cast in aluminum. We were concerned about how much shrinking would occur when the aluminum cooled around the bronze. Bronze and aluminum have different chemical properties and expand an contract differently.
Aluminum casting and cleanup basically complete. The final result was more like a silver filling in a tooth. The metal was not bonded, but there was a super tight fit around the bronze. There was no gaps or rattling between the two metals.
Aluminum casting and cleanup basically complete. The final result was more like a silver filling in a tooth. The metal was not bonded, but there was a super tight fit around the bronze. There was no gaps or rattling between the two metals.
Close up of the aluminum around the bronze. Not all of the aluminum made it to the thin areas. A higher temperature pour in the future might solve that problem.
Close up of the aluminum around the bronze. Not all of the aluminum made it to the thin areas. A higher temperature pour in the future might solve that problem.